Welcome to myUCCI

Are you a student who has been recently accepted for admission to UCCI, or a current student who is continuing their programme of study this semester?

Use the myUCCI online enrolment portal to get registered for your classes. Follow the step-by-step instructions to:

  1. View the Class Schedule
  2. Register for Classes
  3. See Payment Options

Scroll down to start your online enrolment process today.

 

 

1. View the Class Schedule

Select the Class Schedule that applies to your programme of study. Check available classes that suit your schedule and fit into your degree plan. Classes should not conflict on the same date/time. Contact your advisor if you have questions about what classes to take this semester.

After you’ve determined your classes, proceed to registration and then payment.

 


 

ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF
THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.

 

REMINDER: If you are registering for classes in Grand Cayman, do NOT choose class sections which have BRAC, VL, LB, or BDE.
These sections are specifically for students at the Cayman Brac Campus.

** Notes:
 
(1) Online and Hybrid classes require access to a computer and the Internet. 

(2) NUR 203, NUR 204, NUR 205, and NUR 214 will commence on August 30, 2021 and end on November 5, 2021. 

(3) NUR 215 Community Health Nursing Practicum will commence on November 9, 2021 and end on December 3, 2021. 

(4) NUR 305 and 315 will commence on May 31, 2021 and end on September 10, 2021. 

(5) NUR 306 Adult Health Nursing Practicum will commence on October 25, 2021 and end on December 3, 2021. 

(6) NUR 405 will commence on May 31, 2021 and end on September 1, 2021. 

(7) NUR 406 Specialized Nursing Practicum will commence on October 11, 2021 and end on December 3, 2021. 

(8) SOC 302 Research Methods in Nursing will commence on May 31, 2021 and ended July 3, 2021. 

(9) BUS 270 requires the permission of the Division Dean of Business and Finance.  

(10) Students must register on Blackbaud first (https://sis.ucci.edu.ky) before registering on Blackboard (https://learn.ucci.edu.ky). 

(11) Payment can be made after registration but must be done by August 31. Online payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

IMPORTANT : ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.
CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-1 3 Introduction to Accounting T/TH 2:30-4:00 M. Richards B5
ACC 121-2 3 Introduction to Accounting   T/TH 6:00-7:30 M. Richards B4
ACC 121-3 3 Introduction to Accounting   M/W 6:00 - 7:30 P.Maliougine B2
ACC 201-1 3 Financial Accounting   M/W 4:30-6:00 A. Murphy B6
ACC 201-2 3 Financial Accounting T/TH 11:30-1:00 A. Murphy B7
ACC 202-1 3 Managerial Accounting M/W 1:00-2:30 A. Murphy G4
ACC 300-1 3 Intermediate Financial Accounting I   M/W 6:00-7:30 M. Richards  Observatory
ACC 401-1 3 Taxation I   M/W 6:00-7:30 A. Young B5
ACC 402-1 3 Advanced Financial Accounting I   M/W 4:30-6:00 M. Richards G1
ACC 403-1 3 Auditing I   T/TH 7:30-9:00 M. Richards B1
BIO 100-1 3 Introduction to College Biology (for non-Science majors) T/TH 10:00-11:30 C. Smith PDC 4
BIO 100-2 3 Introduction to College Biology (for non-Science majors)   M/W 6:00-7:30 C. Smith BIO-LAB
BIO 100-3 3 Introduction to College Biology (for non-Science majors) M/W 1:00 - 2:30 C. Smith BIO-LAB
BIO 101-1 4 College Biology I/LAB M/W 8:30-10:00; F 8:30-10:00 (Lab) P. Brown BIO-LAB
BIO 101-2 4 College Biology I/LAB M/W 8:30-10:00; TH 8:30-10:00 (Lab) P. Brown BIO-LAB
BIO 120-1 4 Biochemistry for Nurses T/TH 10:00-11:30; F 10:00-11:30 (Lab) A. Gayle CHEM-LAB
BIO 206-1 4 Cell Biology/Lab (formerly BIO 204) T/TH 6:00-7:30; TH 7:30-9:00 (Lab) C. Smith BIO-LAB
BIO 206-2 4 Cell Biology/Lab (formerly BIO 204) T/TH/F 10:00-11:30  P. Brown BIO-LAB
BIO 210-1 4 Anatomy and Physiology I M/W 10:00-11:30; F 1:00-2:30 P. Brown BIO-LAB
BUS 201-1 3 Principles of Business T/TH 1:00-2:30 G. Inanga B5
BUS 201-2 3 Principles of Business   T/TH 7:30-9:00 D. Chambers B4
BUS 201-3 3 Principles of Business M/W 11:30-1:00 G. Inanga CASCADE
BUS 205-1 3 Business Law T/TH 11:30-1:00 S. Palmer CASCADE
BUS 205-2 3 Business Law   T/TH 4:30-6:00 S. Palmer T12
BUS 280-1 3 Business in Practice   M/W 4:30-6:00 S. Palmer T12
CHE 101-1 4 Introductory Chemistry/Lab T/TH 8:30-10:00; F 8:30-10:00 (Lab) R. McLeod CHEM-LAB
CHE 101-2 4 Introductory Chemistry/Lab T/TH 1:00-2:30; F 1:00-2:30 (Lab) R. McLeod CHEM-LAB
CHE 111-1 4 General Chemistry I/Lab M/W 11:30-1:00; W 10:00-11:30 (Lab) A. Gayle CHEM-LAB
CHE 111-2 4 General Chemistry I/Lab M/W 11:30-1:00; M 10:00-11:30 (Lab) A. Gayle CHEM-LAB
CHE 211-1 4 Organic Chemistry I/Lab T/TH 2:30-4:00; F 11:30-1:00 (Lab) A. Gayle CHEM-LAB
CHE 211-2 4 Organic Chemistry I/Lab T/TH 2:30-4:00; M 2:30-4:00 (Lab) A. Gayle CHEM-LAB
COL 101-1 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 11:30-1:00 N. England-Prout Student Life
COL 101-2 3 College and Employability Skills T/TH 1:00-2:30 D. Ricketts Student Life
COL 101-3 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 8:30-10:00 N. England-Prout Student Life
COL 101-4 3 College and Employability Skills W/F 1:00-2:30 D. Ricketts Student Life
COL 101-5 3 College and Employability Skills T/TH 8:30-10:00 D. Ricketts Student Life
COL 101-6 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 4:30-600 D. Ricketts Student Life
COL 101-7 3 College and Employability Skills T/TH 4:30-6:00 R. Carter Student Life
COL 101-8 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 6:00-7:30 R. Carter Student Life
COL 101-9 3 College and Employability Skills T/TH 6:00-7:30 R. Davies Student Life
COL 101-10 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 10:00-11:30 R. Carter Student Life
COM 110-1 3 Computer Applications in Business M/W 11:30-1:00 R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 110-2 3 Computer Applications in Business M 1:00-2:30; F 11:30-1:00 (Hybrid) R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 110-3 3 Computer Applications in Business   T/TH 6:00-7:30 T. Martinson COM-LAB2
COM 110-4 3 Computer Applications in Business T/TH 4:30-6:00 K. Mutunga COM-LAB2
COM 110-T 3 Computer Applications in Business (See Note 1) ONLINE  S. Baker ONLINE
COM 111-1 3 Health Informatics T/W/TH 11:30-1:00 E. Placide COM-LAB3
COM 117-1 3 IT Essentials: Hardware and Software T/TH 8:30-10:00 R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 200-1 4 Programming I T/TH 4:30-6:00 A. Taneja COM-LAB1
COM 201-1 4 Programming II M/W/TH 1:00-2:30 E. Placide PDC 2
COM 206-1 4 Basic Networking M/T/TH 10:00-11:30 R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 222-1 3 Internet Web Publishing W/F 10:00-11:30 R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 232-1 3 Database Fundamentals M/W 6:00-7:30 A. Taneja COM-LAB3
COM 261-1 3 Systems Analysis and Design   T/TH 4:30-6:00 E. Placide COM-LAB3
COM 302-1 3 IT Project Management   M/W 7:30-9:00 C. Garwood COM-LAB2
COM 305-1 3 Principles of Operating Systems M 4:30-6:00 (Class); W 4:30-6:00 (Online) E. Placide COM-LAB1
COM 306-1 3 Introduction to Database Systems   M/W 6:00-7:30 R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 420-1 3 Network Operating Systems   M/W 4:30-6:00 C. Britton COM-LAB1
COM 424-1 3 Network Security M/W 6:00-7:30 C. Britton ELEC LAB (T11)
COM 432-1 3 Game Development T/TH 6:00-7:30 E. Placide COM-LAB3
COM 434-1 3 Robotics T/TH 7:30-9:00 E. Placide COM-LAB3
DAN 100-1 0 Performance and Techniques   M/W 4:30-6:00 M. Lawrence MPH1
ECO 221-1 3 Principles of Microeconomics   M/W 6:00-7:30 D.Chambers CASCADE
ECO 221-2 3 Principles of Microeconomics W/F 1:00-2:30 K. Swearing B7
ECO 221-3 3 Principles of Microeconomics T/TH 1:00-2:30 K. Swearing B4
ECO 222-1 3 Principles of Macroeconomics   T/TH 4:30-6:00 K. Swearing G4
ECO 424-1 3 Managerial Economics   T/TH 2:30-4:00 K. Swearing B2
EDU 110-1 3 Introduction to Teaching and Learning T/TH 2:30-4:00 TBA EDU
EDU 240 -1 3 Methods of Inclusion and Collaboration T/TH 4:30-6:00 TBA EDU
EDU 252-1 3 Principles, Methods & Practicum for Teaching Primary Math   T/TH 6:00-7:30 S. Kordan EDU
EDU 303-1 1 Pedagogy Seminar I TBA TBA EDU
EDU 335-1 3 Principles, Methods for Teaching Primary Literacy   M/W 4:30-6:00 J. Livingston EDU
EDU 336-1 1 Practicum for Teaching Primary Literacy TBA J. Livingston Off Campus
EDU 345-1 3 Creating and Managing Learning Environments   M/W 7:30-9:00 R. Davies EDU
EDU 355-1 3 Principles, Methods and Practicum for Teaching Primary Math   T/TH 7:30 - 9:00 S. Kordan EDU
EDU 356-1 1 Practicum for Teaching Primary Math T/TH 7:30 - 9:00 S. Kordan Off Campus
EDU 415-1 3 Principles and Methods for Teaching Primary Science & Social Studies   M/W 6:00-7:30 R. McLeod EDU
EDU 416-1 1 Practicum for Teaching Primary Science & Social Studies TBA R. McLeod Off Campus
EDU 503-1 1 Pedagogy Seminar I TBA A. Law EDU
EDU 515-1 3 Principles and Methods for Teaching Primary Science & Social Studies M/W 6:00-7:30 R. McLeod EDU
EDU 516-1 1 Practicum for Teaching Primary Science & Social Studies  TBA R. McLeod Off Campus
EDU 535-1 3 Principles, Methods for Teaching Primary Literacy M/W 4:30-6:00 J. Livingston EDU
EDU 536-1 1 Practicum for Teaching Primary Literacy TBA J. Livingston Off Campus
EDU 545-1 3 Creating and Managing Learning Environments M/W 7:30-9:00 R. Davies EDU
EDU 555-1 3 Principles, Methods and Practicum for Teaching Primary Math T/TH 7:30 - 9:00 S. Kordan EDU
EDU 556-1 1 Practicum for Teaching Primary Mathematics T/TH 7:30 - 9:00 S. Kordan Off Campus
ENG 101-1 3 College Composition I T/TH 8:30-10:00  R. Pinder B6
ENG 101-2 3 College Composition I M/TH 1:00-2:30 R. Pinder B6
ENG 101-3 3 College Composition I M/W 8:30-10:00 E. Gordon G4
ENG 101-4 3 College Composition I T/TH 11:30-1:00 R. Pinder B1
ENG 101-5 3 College Composition I W/F 10:00-11:30 R. Pinder B1
ENG 101-6 3 College Composition I T/TH 8:30-10:00  E. Gordon G4
ENG 101-7 3 College Composition I T/TH 6:00-7:30 M. Muckenfuss B7
ENG 101-8 3 College Composition I T/TH 11:30-1:00 J. Bratt B6
ENG 101-9 3 College Composition I M/W 11:30 - 1:00 E.Gordon B4
ENG 102-1 3 College Composition II M/W 4:30-6:00 P. Ebanks B1
ENG 102-2 3 College Composition II M/W 10:00-11:30 S. Cooper T12
ENG 102-3 3 College Composition II T/TH 8:30-10:00 S. Cooper B1
ENG 150-1 3 Fundamentals of Speech T/TH 10:00-11:30 J. Bratt B7
ENG 201-1 3 Caribbean Literature M/TH 2:30-4:00 S. Cooper B7
ENG 205-1 3 Introduction to Creative Writing M/W 8:30-10:00 R. Pinder G2
ENG 211-1 3 English Literature I T/TH 10:00-11:30 S. Cooper G4
ENG 221-1 3 Survey of American Literature W/F 1:00-2:30 J. Bratt B6
ENG 231-1 3 Business Communications T/TH 4:30-6:00 J. Bratt B6
ENG 231-2 3 Business Communications M/W 11:30-1:00 J. Bratt B1
ENG 301-1 3 Advanced Writing Skills T/TH 4:30-6:00 S. Cooper B1
ENG 98-1 0 Foundation English  T/TH 10:00-11:30 M. Lawrence G2
ENG 98-2 0 Foundation English  M/W 4:30-6:00 M. Holder-Ellis G2
ENG 99-1 0 Preparatory English M 1:00-2:30; F 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence B5
ENG 99-2 0 Preparatory English M/W 8:30-10:00  J. Bratt B7
ENG 99-3 0 Preparatory English M/TH 2:30-4:00 P. Ebanks B1
ENG 99-4 0 Preparatory English T/TH 10:00-11:30 P. Ebanks B6
ENG 99-5 0 Preparatory English  M/W 6:00-7:30 M. Holder-Ellis T12
ENT 203-1 3 Principles of Energy Systems T/TH 6:00-7:30 S. Baker CHEM-LAB
ENT 204-1 3 Engineering Graphics M/W 4:30-6:00 D. Sterling COM-LAB3
ENT 205-1 3 Civil Engineering Technology I T/TH 2:30-4:00 S. Baker G4
ENT 207-1 3 Mechanical Engineering Technology I M/W 7:30-9:00 S. Baker G1
ENT 209-1 3 Electrical Engineering Technology I M/W 6:00-7:30 S. Baker CHEM-LAB
ENT 230-1 3 Engineering Law and Ethics T/TH 11:30-1:00 G. Inanga T11
ENV 101-1 3 Environmental Science I T/TH 1:00-2:30 D. Beal T12
ENV 101-2 3 Environmental Science I M/W 11:30-1:00 D. Beal T12
ENV 101-3 3 Environmental Science I M/TH 2:30-4:00     D. Beal T12
ENV 101-4 3 Environmental Science I M/W 7:30-9:00     D. Beal B2
ENV 102-1 3 Environmental Science II M/W 1:00-2:30  D. Beal T12
ENV 203-1 3 Introduction to Marine Science I (formerly ENV 201) T/TH 11:30-1:00 D. Beal CHEM-LAB
FIN 250-1 3 Introduction to Banking M/W 6:00-7:30 A. Murphy B7
FIN 301-1 3 Financial Management T/TH 6:00-7:30 K.Swearing T12
FIN 403-1 3 Investments TBA TBA TBA
FIN 444-1 3 Independent Study in Finance TBA TBA TBA
HIS 120-1 3 Caymanian Society T/TH 4:30-6:00 C. Williams B4
HIS 121-1 3 Survey of Caribbean History M 1:00-2:30; F 11:30-1:00 C. Williams B7
HIS 121-2 3 Survey of Caribbean History M/W 6:00-7:30 C. Williams B6
HOS 104-1 2 Housekeeping Operations T/TH 10:00-11:30 B. Meyer T12
HOS 106-1 3 Introduction to Hospitality  T/TH 8:30-10:00  T. Dunbar B7
HOS 107-1 2 Food Safety and Sanitation  T/TH 11:30-1:00 T. Dunbar PDC 4
HOS 215-1 3 Elements of Economics     T/F 2:30-4:00 S. Palmer G2
HOS 221-1 3 Introduction to Hotel Operations and Management W/F 10:00-11:30 T. Dunbar B4
HOS 252-1 3 Hospitality Financial Accounting T/TH 7:30-9:00 M. Robinson B5
HOS 256-1 3 Hospitality Supervision and Leadership T/TH 8:30-10:00  N. England-Prout B2
HRM 301-1 3 Strategic Human Resource Management   M/W 6:00-7:30 B. Blessitt B4
HRM 401-1 3 Performance Management   T/TH 6:00-7:30 B. Blessitt G1
HRM 407-1 3 Imternship in HRM Off Campus B. Blessitt Off Campus
MAT 105-1 3 College Algebra M/W 10:00-11:30 E. Andaya B7
MAT 105-2 3 College Algebra T/TH 10:00-11:30 E. Andaya B1
MAT 105-3 3 College Algebra M/W 6:00-7:30  E. Mohammed B1
MAT 106-1 3 College Algebra for Science and Technology W/F 1:00-2:30 D. Ebanks B7
MAT 106-2 3 College Algebra for Science and Technology M/W 11:30-1:00 A.Walters B2
MAT 106-3 3 College Algebra for Science and Technology T/TH 6:00-7:30  S. Kordan B1
MAT 111-1 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W 8:30-10:00 E. Andaya B2
MAT 221-1 4 Calculus with Analytical Geometry T/TH 1:00-2:30 D. Ebanks CASCADE
MAT 221-2 4 Calculus with Analytical Geometry M/W 1:00-2:30 A.Walters CASCADE
MAT 233-1 3 Probability and Statistics M/W 4:30-6:00 N. Knoop-Ebanks CASCADE
MAT 233-2 3 Probability and Statistics T/TH 1:00-2:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks G4
MAT 260-1 3 Discrete Mathematics T/TH 10:00-11:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks B2
MAT 311-1 3 Quantitative Methods T/TH 7:30-9:00 T. Hargrave COM-LAB2
MAT 98-2 0 Foundation Mathematics T/TH 4:30-6:00 E. Mohammed G2
MAT 99-1 0 Preparatory Mathematics T/TH 8:30-10:00 E. Andaya B4
MAT 99-2 0 Preparatory Mathematics T/TH 11:30-1:00 N. Knoop-Ebanks G4
MAT 99-3 0 Preparatory Mathematics M/W 4:30-6:00  M.Patterson G4
MAT 99-4 0 Preparatory Mathematics W/F 10:00-11:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks B5
MAT 99-5 0 Preparatory Mathematics T/TH 1:00-2:30 E. Andaya B7
MGT 201-1 3 Introduction to Management M/TH 2:30-4:00 A. Young G2
MGT 331-1 3 Organisational Behaviour T/TH 6:00-7:30 A. Young B2
MGT 431-1 3 Strategic Management and Marketing   M/W 7:30-9:00 A. Murphy G2
MGT 432-1 3 Business Ethics T/TH 4:30-6:00 A. Young CASCADE
MGT 434-1 3 Talent Management   M/W 7:30-9:00 A. Young B4
MKT 200-1 3 Principles of Marketing   T/TH 6:00-7:30 S. Palmer B2
MKT 200-2 3 Principles of Marketing M/TH 2:30-4:00 S. Palmer CASCADE
MKT 301-1 3 Integrated Marketing Communications   M/W 4:30-6:00 B. Blessitt B4
MKT 304-1 3 Consumer Behaviour T/TH 7:30-9:00 B. Blessitt B6
MKT 406-1 3 International Business and Marketing   M/W 4:30-6:00 S. Hislop COM-LAB2
MUS 104-1 0 Mixed Choir T/F 2:30-4:00 G. Inanga MPH2
MUS 105-1 0 Steel Pan M/TH 2:30-4:00 E. LaPierre MPH2
MUS 201-1 3 Music Notation and Music Appreciation (once a year) W/F 10:00-11:30 G. Inanga MPH2
NUR 203-1 3 Health Assessment (See Note 2) M/W 4:30-7:30; F 1:30-2:30 D. Less COM-LAB4
NUR 204-1 3 Patient & Health Care Worker Safety (See Note 2) M/T/TH 1:30-2:30; T/F 11:30-1:00 Q. Johnson COM-LAB4
NUR 205-1 2 First Aid & Basic Life Support (See Note 2) M/T/W/TH/F 3:00-4:30 J. Bernadino COM-LAB4
NUR 214-1 3 Community Health (see note 2) T 4:30-6:00; TH 4:30-7:00 K. Jones COM-LAB4
NUR 215-1 3 Community Health Nursing Clinical Practicum (See Note 3)  M/T/W/TH/F 8:00-4:00 Q. Johnson Off Campus
NUR 305-1 6 Adult Health Nursing (See Note 4) M/T/W/TH/F 8:00-2:30 J. Bernadino PDC 1/PDC 3
NUR 306-1 6 Adult Health Nursing Practicum (See Note 5)  M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00  J. Bernadino Off Campus
NUR 315-1 3 Care of the Elderly (See Note 4)  W 9:00-3:00 / 4:30-6:00; F 8:30-3:30 J. Bernadino N2
NUR 405-1 4 Specialized Nursing (See Note 6) M/T/W 8:30-2:30 K. Jones Observatory
NUR 406-1 4 Specialized Nursing Clinical Practicum (See Note 7) M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00  K. Jones Off Campus
PHI 101-1 3 Introduction to Western Philosophy T/TH 10:00-11:30 C. Williams B4
PHI 192-1 3 Ethics for the Human Services   T/TH 6:00-7:30 F. Robinson G4
PHY 101-1 3 Introductory Physics  T/TH 11:30-1:00 E. Mohammed T12
PHY 101-2 3 Introductory Physics  T/TH 1:00-2:30 E. Mohammed G2
PHY 110-1 4 College Physics I M/W 1:00-2:30; F 1:00-2:30 (Lab) E. Mohammed G2/T11
PHY 110-2 4 College Physics I M/W 1:00-2:30; F 2:30-4:00 (Lab) E. Mohammed G2/T11
POL 101-1 3 Introduction to Political Science T/TH 11:30-1:00 L. Smith B4
POL 101-2 3 Introduction to Political Science T/TH 6:00-7:30 L. Smith G2
POL 202-1 3 Government, Business and Society T/F 2:30-4:00 L. Smith B7
POL 301-1 3 Caribbean Political Thought T/TH 7:30-9:00 TBA T12
PSY 101-1 3 Introduction to Psychology T/TH 10:00-11:30 S. Samuels CASCADE
PSY 101-2 3 Introduction to Psychology T/TH 11:30-1:00 S. Samuels B5
PSY 101-3 3 Introduction to Psychology T/TH 4:30-6:00 S. Samuels B7
PSY 101-4 3 Introduction to Psychology M/W 10:00-11:30 S. Samuels CASCADE
PSY 201-1 3 Developmental Psychology W/F 1:00-2:30 S. Samuels B4
PSY 350-1 3 Abnormal Psychology T/TH 4:30-6:00 A. Bodden B2
SOC 101-1 3 Sociology I M/W 8:30-10:00 L. Smith B5
SOC 101-2 3 Sociology I M/W 4:30-6:00 L. Smith B2
SOC 301-1 3 Classics of Social Theory M/W 7:30-9:00 C. Williams B1
SOC 302-1 3 Research Methods in Nursing   (See Note 8) W/F 8:30-10:00; TH 10:30-12:00 Q. Johnson B6/LIB7
SOC 305-1 3 Research Methods in the Social Sciences M/W 4:30-6:00 K. Whittaker B7
SPA 101-1 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/TH 10:00-11:30; T 11:30-12:30 E. Gordon LIB5
SPA 101-2 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/TH 10:00-11:30; TH 8:30-9:30 E. Gordon LIB5
SPA 101-3 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/TH 10:00-11:30; TH 11:30-12:30 E. Gordon B5/OBS
SPA 101-4 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/TH 4:30-6:00; T 3:30-4:30 E. Gordon B5/LIB5
SPA 101-5 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/TH 4:30-6:00; TH 6:00-7:00 E. Gordon B5/LIB5
SPA 102-1 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W 4:30-6:00; M 6:00-7:00 J. Jordan B5/LIB5
SPA 102-2 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W 4:30-6:00; W 6:00-7:00 J. Jordan B5/LIB5
SPA 102-3 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W 4:30-6:00; M 3:30-4:30 J. Jordan B5/OBS
SPA 102-4 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W 11:30-1:00; M 10:30-11:30 E. Gordon G4/G1
SPA 102-5 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W 11:30-1:00; W 1:00-2:00 E. Gordon G4/LIB5
SWK 101-1 3 Introduction to Social Work M/W 10:00-11:30 L. Wynter-Young G2
SWK 101-2 3 Introduction to Social Work M/W 6:00-7:30 L. Wynter-Young G2
SWK 203-1 3 Law of Social Work   M/W 11:30-1:00 F. Robinson G1
SWK 204-1 3 Social Case Work T/TH 7:30-9:00 R. Toolsiram B2
SWK 310-1 3 Community Organisation and Development T/TH 5:30-7:00 L.Wynter-Young LIB 5/T11
SWK 333-1 3 Mediation and Conflict Management M/W 5:30-7:00 T. Liburd ONLINE
SWK 403-1 3 Disability Studies T/TH 6:00-7:30 F. Gealey B6
SWK 404-1 3 Crisis Management T/TH 7:30-9:00 E. Evans G4
SWK 407-1 3 Criminal Justice T/TH 7:30-9:00 S. Wallace G1
SWK 408-1 3 Diversity in Social Work Practice: Women, LGBTQI and Aging Populations M/W 6:00-7:30 K. Whittaker G1

Last Updated: September1,2021

** Notes:

(1) Polycom classes are hosted on the Brac Campus.

(2) Students must register on Blackbaud first (https://sis.ucci.edu.ky) before registering on Blackboard (https://learn.ucci.edu.ky).

(3) Payment can be made after registration but must be done by August 31. Online payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

IMPORTANT: ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.
POLYCOM CLASSES - BRAC CAMPUS
CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-BRAC 3 Introduction to Accounting T/TH 6:00-7:30 M. Richards B4
ACC 201-BRAC 3 Financial Accounting T/TH 11:30-1:00 A. Murphy B7
BUS 201-BRAC 3 Principles of Business T/TH 7:30-9:00 D. Chambers B4
BUS 280-BRAC 3 Business in Practice M/W 4:30-6:00 S. Palmer Microsoft Teams
COL 101-BRAC 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 11:30-1:00 N. England-Prout Microsoft Teams
ECO 221-BRAC 3 Principles of Microeconomics W/F 1:00-2:30 K. Swearing B7
ECO 222-BRAC 3 Principles of Macroeconomics T/TH 4:30-6:00 K. Swearing Microsoft Teams
ECO 424-BRAC 3 Managerial Economics T/TH 2:30-4:00 K. Swearing Microsoft Teams
ENG 101-BRAC 3 College Composition I T/TH 6:00-7:30 M. Muckenfuss B7
ENG 201-BRAC 3 Caribbean Literature M/TH 2:30-4:00 S. Cooper B7
ENG 99-BRAC 0 Preparatory English M/W 8:30-10:00 J. Bratt B7
ENV 101-BRAC 3 Environmental Science I T/TH 1:00-2:30 D. Beal Microsoft Teams
FIN 250-BRAC 3 Introduction to Banking M/W 6:00-7:30 A. Murphy B7
HIS 120-BRAC 3 Caymanian Society T/TH 4:30-6:00 C. Williams B4
HIS 121-BRAC 3 Survey of Caribbean History M 1:00-2:30; F 11:30-1:00 C. Williams B7
HOS 107-BRAC 2 Food Safety and Sanitation T/TH 11:30-1:00 T. Dunbar PDC 4
HOS 221-BRAC 3 Introduction to Hotel Operations and Management W/F 10:00-11:30 T. Dunbar B4
HRM 301-BRAC 3 Strategic Human Resource Management M/W 6:00-7:30 B. Blessitt B4
MAT 105-BRAC 3 College Algebra M/W 10:00-11:30 E. Andaya B4
MAT 106-BRAC 3 College Algebra for Science and Technology W/F 1:00-2:30 D. Ebanks B7
MAT 111-BRAC 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W 8:30-10:00 E. Andaya Microsoft Teams
MAT 221-BRAC 4 Calculus with Analytical Geometry T/TH 1:00-2:30 C. Richards Microsoft Teams
MAT 99-BRAC 0 Preparatory Mathematics T/TH 8:30-10:00 E. Andaya B4
MKT 301-BRAC 3 Integrated Marketing Communications M/W 4:30-6:00 B. Blessitt B4
POL 101-BRAC 3 Introduction to Political Science T/TH 11:30-1:00 L. Smith B4
PSY 101-BRAC 3 Introduction to Psychology T/TH 4:30-6:00 S. Samuels B7
PSY 201-BRAC 3 Developmental Psychology W/F 1:00-2:30 S. Samuels B4
           
LIVE CLASSES - BRAC CAMPUS
CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
BIO 101-LB 4 College Biology I/Lab T/TH 4:30-6:00 F 3:00-4:30 (Lab) C. Frederick LSHS
COL 101-LB 3 College and Employability Skills M/W 4:30-6:00 Y. Gayle TBA
COM 110-LB 3 Computer Application in Business M/W 6:00-7:30 TBA Room 5
MAT 111-LB 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W 4:30-6:00 S. Swaby Room 3
MUS 201- LB 3 Music Notation and Music Appreciation (once a year) T/F 4:30-6:00 K. Scott Room 7
SPA 101-LB 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab M/ T 4:30-6:00; TH 4:30-6:00 (Lab) H. Husbands Room 3

Last Updated: September1,2021

** Notes:

(1) Students must register on Blackbaud first (https://sis.ucci.edu.ky) before registering on Blackboard (https://learn.ucci.edu.ky).

(2) Payment will be processed after registration.

IMPORTANT : ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.

HOSPITALITY STUDIES

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
COL 001-1 College & Employability Skills T/TH 10:00-11:30 N. England-Prout Student Life
COM 003-1 Computer Literacy (SHS) T/TH 11:30-1:00 S. Amador COM LAB 1
COM 003-2 Computer Literacy (SHS) T/TH 2:30-4:00 S. Amador COM LAB 2
ENG 001-1 Vocational English (take with MAT 001-1) M/W 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence B6
ENG 001-2 Vocational English (take with MAT 001-2) T/TH 8:30-10:00 M. Lawrence G1
HOS 045-1 Introduction to Hospitality M 8:30-10:00 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 045-2 Introduction to Hospitality F 11:30-1:00 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 086-1 Food Safety and Sanitation W 8:30-10:00 D. Williams T12
HOS 086-2 Food Safety and Sanitation W 10:00-11:30 D. Williams B2
MAT 001-1 Numeracy Skills (take with ENG 001-1) T/TH 8:30-10:00 N. Knoop G2
MAT 001-2 Numeracy Skills (take with ENG 001-2) M/W 11:30-1:00 E. Andaya G2

COMPUTER TECHNICIAN

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
COL 001-2 College & Employability Skills W 2:30-3:30 & F 9:00-11:00 P.Puckerin Student Life
COM 011-1 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy T/TH 10:00-11:30 S. Amador  COM LAB 1
COM 017-1 Computer Hardware/Repair (OS)/Unit Assembly M/W 8:30-10:00; 10:30-12:00; T/TH 1:00-2:30 S. Amador  COM LAB 1
ENG 001-3 Vocational English T/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence G2
MAT 001-3 Numeracy Skills M/W 1:00-2:30 G. Inanga G1

GENERAL BUSINESS

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
BUS 003-1 Essentials of Business T/TH 10:00-11:30 M. Robinson  G1
BUS 005-1 Essentials of Office Administration T/TH 1:00-2:30 M. Robinson  PDC 1
BUS 006-1 Business Ethics M/W 10:00-11:30 M. Robinson  G4
COL 001-2 College & Employability Skills W 2:30-3:30 & F 9:00-11:00 P.Puckerin Student Life
ENG 001-3 Vocational English T/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence G2

GENERAL ACCOUNTING

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
BUS 005-1 Essentials of Office Administration T/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Robinson  PDC 1
COL 001-2 College & Employability Skills W 2:30-3:30 & F 9:00-11:00 P.Puckerin Student Life
ENG 001-3 Vocational English T/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence G2

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
COL 001-2 College & Employability Skills W 2:30-3:30 & F 9:00-11:00 P.Puckerin Student Life
CON 005-1 Occupational Health and Safety F 12:00-1:30 E. Walcott Electrical Workshop
ELE 001-1 Electrical Installations I /Lab I T/TH 10:00-11:30 and 1:00-2:30 R. Benjamin Electronics Lab
ELE 003-1 Electrical Fundamentals I/Lab I M/W 10:30-12:00 R. Benjamin Electronics Lab
ENG 001-3 Vocational English T/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence G2
MAT 001-3 Numeracy Skills M/W 1:00-2:30 G. Inanga G1

Last Updated: September1,2021

Apply Here

** Notes:

(1) Online applications can be done via: https://connect.ucci.edu.ky/apply.

(2) Students must register on Blackbaud first (https://sis.ucci.edu.kybefore registering on Blackboard (https://learn.ucci.edu.ky).

(3) Payment will be processed after registration. Online payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

IMPORTANT : ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.

COURSE 

DESCRIPTION 

TIME 

FACULTY 

DURATION 

COST 

ROOM

Electrical Installation Level 1 (Evening)

TVET 001-1 

Electrical Installations (Level 1) Part 1 

T/TH 6:00 - 9:00 

K. Lawrence 

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

Electrical Workshop/JGHS

Plumbing Applications Level 1 (Evening)

TVET 002-1 

Plumbing Applications (Level 1) Part 1 

T/TH 6:00 - 9:00 

E. Walcott 

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

Plumbing Workshop

Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Level 1 (Evening)

TVET 003-1

Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration (Level 1) Part 1

T/TH 6:00 - 9:00

L. Lewis

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

AC Workshop

Electrical Installation Level 2 (Evening)

TVET 004-1 

Electrical Installations (Level 2) Part 1 

M/W 6:00 - 9:00 

K. Lawrence 

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

Electrical Workshop/JGHS

Plumbing Level 2 (Evening) 

 

TVET 005-1

Plumbing Applications (Level 2) Part 1 

M/W 6:00 - 9:00 

E. Walcott  

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course

Plumbing Workshop

Air-Conditioning and Refrigeration Level 2 (Evening)

TVET 006-1 

Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration (Level 2) Part 1 

M/W 6:00 - 9:00 

L. Lewis 

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

AC Workshop

Preventative Maintenance Level 1

TVET 011-1 

Preventative Maintenance (Level 1) Part 1 

M/W 6:00 - 9:00 

C. Cole 

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

John Gray Campus

Auto Repair and Maintenance Level 1 (Evening)

TVET 017-1

Electrical Licensing Preparation

M/W 6:00 - 9:00

TBA 

14 WEEKS 

$360 p/course 

TBA

 

TVT 001-1 

TBC 

W 6:00 - 8:00 

TBA 

14 WEEKS 

No Cost 

PDC 2

 

TVT 001-2 

TBC 

T 6:00 - 8:00 

TBA 

14 WEEKS 

No Cost 

COMLAB 4

 

Fee Type 

Cost Per Semester

Tuition 

$360.00

Activity/Technology 

$35.00

Books 

Cost Varies

Fee Type 

Cost Per Year

Student ID 

$10.00

Fee Type 

One time Payment

Application Fee 

$25.00

Last Updated: September1,2021

Apply Here

** Notes:

(1) Online applications can be done via: https://connect.ucci.edu.ky/apply.

(2) Students must register on Blackbaud first (https://sis.ucci.edu.ky) before registering on Blackboard (https://learn.ucci.edu.ky).

(3) Payment will be processed after registration. Online payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

 

IMPORTANT : ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.

COURSE 

DESCRIPTION 

TIME 

FACULTY 

COST 

ROOM

CEDB 115-BRAC CXC Math TH 7:00-9:00pm S. Swaby $150.00 UCCI Room 7
CED 010-BRAC Electrical Licensing Preparation M/W 7:00-8:30pm K. Ryan $200.00 UCCI Room 2
CED 063-BRAC Cake Decorating Level 1 Saturdays 9:00am-3:00pm D. Gardiner $200.00 LSHS
CED 090-BRAC Digital Literacy (for Adults) T/TH 4:30-6:00pm S. Wood $200.00 UCCI Room 5 
TVET 001-BRAC Electrical Installations (Level 1) Part 1 T/TH 6:00-7:30pm M. Bryan $200.00 LSHS
TVET 002-BRAC Plumbling Applications (Level 1) Part 1 Saturday 9:00am-3:00pm E. Walcott $200.00 UCCI Room 2

Last Updated: September1,2021

Apply Here

** Notes:

(1) New students should submit an online application to https://connect.ucci.edu.ky/register/shortcourses.

(2) Online tuition and fee payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/. You will need a UCCI Student ID to make your payment.

(3) After payment, students must register on Blackbaud (https://sis.ucci.edu.ky).

IMPORTANT : ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.
IT Academy
COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY START END DURATION COST ROOM
ICT 008-1 Comptia A+ (IT Essentials) M/W 6:00-9:00pm S. Amador 20-09-2021 01-12-2021 11 weeks $975.00 Lab1-Cisco Lab
ICT 011-1 CCNA ITN M/W 6:00-9:00pm M. Yaksetig 20-09-2021 01-12-2021 11 weeks $1,050.00 TBA
ICT 012-1 CCNA SRW T/TH 6:00-9:00pm D. McLaughlin 21-09-2021 02-12-2021 11 weeks $1,050.00 Lab1-Cisco Lab
ICT 092-1 CCNA Cyber Ops Sat 8:30am - 3:00pm D. McLaughlin 25-09-2021 04-12-2021 11 weeks $1,650.00 Lab3
ICT 093-1 Introduction to BlockChain M/W 6:00-7:30pm S. Amador 20-09-2021 10-11-2021 8 weeks $295.00 TBA
ICT 094-1 MD-100 Windows 10 Sat 8:30am - 3:00pm P. Branch 25-09-2021 16-10-2021 4 weeks $395.00 Lab1-Cisco Lab
ICT 095-1 MD-101: Managing Modern Desktops Sat 8:30am - 3:00pm P. Branch 23-10-2021 13-11-2021 4 weeks $395.00 Lab1-Cisco Lab
ICT 096-1 AZ-900 Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Sat 8:30am - 3:00pm P. Branch 20-11-2021 11-12-2021 4 weeks $395.00 Lab1-Cisco Lab

Last Updated: September1,2021

Apply Here

** Notes:

(1) Online applications can be done via: https://connect.ucci.edu.ky/register/shortcourses.

(2) Students must register on Blackbaud first (https://sis.ucci.edu.ky) before registering on Blackboard (https://learn.ucci.edu.ky).

(3) Payment will be processed after registration. Online payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

IMPORTANT : ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.
CLASSES
COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY COST ROOM

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OFFERINGS

CED 004-1  ESoL Level 1 (First 7 Weeks) T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $250.00 PDC 3
CED 011-1 Fundamentals of Accounting (Level 1) T/TH 6:00-8:00pm  M. Robinson $225.00 PDC COM LAB
CED 012-1 Basic English M/W 6:00-7:30pm C. Benjamin $250.00 G4
CED 014-1 ESoL Level 2 (Second 7 Weeks) T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $250.00 PDC 3
CED 022-1 Conversational Spanish Uno (First 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $250.00 PDC 3
CED 037-1 Conversational Spanish Dos (Second 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $250.00 PDC 3
CED 049-1 Conversational French T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Dos-Santos Stone $370.00 B6
CED 065-1 Real Estate Level 1 T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Turner $250.00 PDC 2
CED 066-1 Real Estate Level 2 T/TH 7:30-9:00pm S. Turner $250.00 PDC 2
CED 070-1 Quickbooks 1 (First 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-8:00pm M. Robinson $225.00 PDC COM LAB
CED 072-1 Quickbooks 2 (Second 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-8:00pm M. Robinson $225.00 PDC COM LAB
CED 087-1 Project Management Fundamentals Saturday 9:00-11:00am G. Martin $370.00 B4
CED 090-1 Digital Literacy (for Adults) Saturday 10:30-12:30pm A. Benjamin/T. Barnes $200.00 COM LAB 2
CED 116-1 Astronomy  T/TH 6:00-7:30pm TBA $225.00 Observatory
PDC 055-1 Real Estate Advanced (7 Weeks) obtain10 hours CPD Monday 6:00-8:00pm S. Turner $225.00 PDC 2
PDC 056-1 Property Insurance Part 1 Wednesday 6:00-8:00pm S. Turner $250.00 PDC 2
PDC 011-1 Business English & Business Writing T/TH 5:30-7:30pm P. Ebanks $250.00 PDC 1
PDC 015-1 Business Math - Basic T/TH 4:30-6:30pm M. Hall $250.00 PDC 3
PDC 033-1 Shorthand, Speed Writing & Minute Taking Saturday 10:30-12:30pm S. Spencer $370.00 PDC 2
PDC 051-1 Time Management  & Effectiveness - 2 days Seminar (rotating weeks) W/TH 9:00-5:00pm L. Johnson $250.00 PDC 3
PDC 062-1 Customer Service T/W 4:00-6:00pm (TBC) C. Julien $250.00 PDC 1 
PDC 065-1 Conflict Resolution T/W 6:00-8:00pm (TBC) C. Julien $370.00 PDC 1 
PDC 077-1 Financial Planning for Micro & Small Businesses - 2 days Seminar (rotating weeks) W/TH 9:00-5:00pm L. Johnson $250.00 PDC 3
TVET 009-1 Computer Applications Part 1 (First 7 weeks) M/W 6:00-9:00pm C. Copeland $225.00 PDC 4
TVET 016-1 Computer Applications Part 2 (Second 7 weeks) M/W 6:00-9:00pm C. Copeland $225.00 PDC 4
TECHNICAL EDUCATION TRAINING OFFERINGS
CED 010-1 Electrical Licensing Preparation T 6:00-9:00pm  TBA $235.00 Electrical Lab/T11
CED 048-1 Hospitality Beginnings Saturday 10:30-12:30pm N. England-Prout $200.00 Blended
CED 063-1 Cake Decorating Level 1 M/W 6:00-9:00pm D. Gardiner $360.00 Off Campus JGHS Room 424
CED 069-1 Cake Decorating Level 2 T/TH 6:00-9:00pm D. Gardiner $360.00 Off Campus JGHS Room 424
CED 073-1 Fruit & Vegetable Carving & Plating TBA TBA $360.00 TBA
CED 075-1 Plumbing Licensing Preparation Saturday 9:00-12:00pm E. Walcott $235.00 B1
CED 079-1 Pastry Essentials Saturday 9:00-12:00pm D. Gardiner $370.00 SHS Kitchen
CED 082-1 Introduction to Bread Making W 6:00-9:00pm P. Stonoga $360.00 SHS Kitchen
TVT 040-1 Cooking Principles 3 T 6:00-9:00pm  TBA $360.00 SHS Kitchen

Last Updated: August 23,2021

Apply Here

** Notes:
(1) Online applications can be done via: https://connect.ucci.edu.ky/apply.
(2) Students must register on Blackbaud before registering on Blackboard.
(3) Payment will be processed after registration. Online payments can be made via: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY COST ROOM
TVT 037-1 Food Safety & Sanitation M 6:00-7:30pm TBA $370.00 SHS Kitchen
TVT 038-1 Cooking Principles 1 T 6:00-9:00pm
TVT 039-1 Cooking Principles 2 TH 6:00-9:00pm
CED 012-1 Basic English M/W 6:00-7:30pm C. Benjamin $200.00 G2
CED 004-1 ESoL Level 1 (First 7 Weeks) T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $200.00 PDC 2
CED 014-1 ESoL Level 2 (Second 7 Weeks) T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $200.00 PDC 2
CED 075-1 Plumbing Licensing Prep Course Saturday 9:00am-12:00pm E. Walcott $370.00 B1
CED 090-1 Digital Literacy (for Adults) Saturday 10:30am-12:30pm A. Benjamin $200.00 COM LAB 2
CED 022-1 Conversational Spanish Uno (First 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $200.00 PDC 2
CED 037-1 Conversational Spanish Dos (Second 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-7:30pm S. Johnson $200.00 PDC 2
CED 049-1 Conversational French T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Dos-Santos Stone $370.00 B6
CED 049-2 Conversational French Saturday 1:00-3:00pm S. Dos-Santos Stone $370.00 B6
CED 061-1 Event Planning T/TH 6:00-8:00pm D. Gardiner $200.00 Off Campus JGHS Room 424
CED 079-1 Pastry Essentials Saturday 9:00am-12:00pm D. Gardiner $370.00 SHS Kitchen
CED 065-1 Real Estate Level 1 T/TH 6:00-7:30pm S. Turner $200.00 Observatory
CED 066-1 Real Estate Level 2 T/TH 7:30-9:00pm S. Turner $200.00 Observatory
CED 082-1 Introduction to Bread Making W 6:00-9:00pm P. Stonoga $370.00 SHS Kitchen
CED 048-1 Hospitality Beginnings Saturday 10:30am-12:30pm N. England-Prout $200.00 Blended
CED 063-1 Cake Decorating Level 1 M/W 6:00-9:00pm D. Gardiner $370.00 Off Campus JGHS Room 424
CED 087-1 Project Management Fundamentals Saturday 9:00-11:00am C. Garwood $370.00 B4
CED 097-1 Project Management Professional Certification Saturday 1:00-4:00pm C. Garwood $370.00 B4
CED 080-1 Introduction to Astronomy I (First 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-8:00pm R. Gandi $165.00 Observatory
CED 081-1 Introduction to Astronomy II (Second 7 Weeks) M/W 6:00-8:00pm R. Gandi $165.00 Observatory

Last Updated: September 14, 2020

2. Register for Classes

New and current students can register for classes and then make payment to secure their spot in classes.

If you are a local government scholarship recipient, your account will be locked and once your GPA is approved by the Scholarship Secretariat, you can proceed with registering for classes.

You will register for classes by clicking on Blackbaud (UCCI’s Student Information System). You can add/drop a course here, and if you need help with this, contact us by clicking the button: “Need Registration Assistance?” located at the top of this page. A step-by-step document has also been provided to walk you through the Blackbaud registration process.

You’ll also need to register on Blackboard, to access your course materials. These materials will become available closer to the start of the semester.

Read more about Blackbaud and Blackboard below.

myUCCI Registration (PDF)

Steps to Successful Registration

Blackbaud Student Information System (SIS)

The Blackbaud Student Information System (SIS) allows students to register online for classes, view previous grades, view the status of their current enrolment as well as their current degree plan. Account login information will be provided to the student in their welcome letter. If account information is lost or forgotten, please contact the UCCI Admin Office at (345) 623-8224. To register for classes and view grades/enrolment status/degree plan:

 

 

 

 

 

Blackboard Learn

Blackboard Learn is used for electronic distribution of class materials and communications between students and professors. To access class materials and communicate with professors:

 

 

3. How to Pay

Self-funded students pay for classes before proceeding to finalise their registration.

UCCI’s Finance Team offers self-pay options, customisable payment plans and various payment options to help students meet their goals and maintain their financial flexibility. For our student’s convenience, the following options are available:

 

Students can now make payments online through UCCI’s new payment portal: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

  • Select the appropriate item(s) under Service Category. Multiple items can be selected if paying tuition and fees, simply click the Add More button.
  • If you are unsure of the total amount to pay, please email studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky and advise of the classes you wish to take to receive a quote.
  • You can opt to setup a payment plan online and choose between 2-4 installments. The CI$25.00 Payment Plan fee will be added automatically. E.g.:

Students can make payments directly at a CNB or RBC bank branch or through on-line bill payments. Please ensure that your full name and student ID is included in the payment reference for UCCI to properly apply against your account.

  • If online, select University College of the Cayman Islands as the Beneficiary Account/Bill Payee.
  • If you are paying in person, provide them with your name, Student ID number or application reference number if you are a new student who has recently applied and the amount that you would like to pay to the UCCI account. You can opt, at both banks, to pay in KYD or USD.
      1. UCCI’s RBC KYD A/C: 1130293 and USD A/C: 2021061.
  • If you make a physical or online payment to one of these banks, please take a picture or send a screenshot to studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky to alert the Finance Team.

Students who are unable to setup Payment Plans or Single Payments online can be processed by debit or credit card, please contact studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky. Payment plan forms can be found here and upon completion should be emailed to studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky.

 

Please note that UCCI’s operating hours have remained the same to ensure consistent access: Mon – Thu, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM and Fri, 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM.

For students seeking more information on UCCI Scholarships and Tuition Assistance, please contact our Student Life Office at studentlife@ucci.edu.ky or 1-345-623-0541 to consult on what range of scholarships or tuition assistance may be accessible to you.

 

Don’t miss out, follow us on Instagram or Facebook for the latest news.