Welcome to myUCCI

Are you a student who has been recently accepted for admission to UCCI, or a current student who is continuing their programme of study this semester?

Use the myUCCI online enrolment portal to get registered for your classes. Follow the step-by-step instructions to:

  1. View the Class Schedule
  2. See Payment Options
  3. Register for Classes

Scroll down to start your online enrolment process today.

1. View the Class Schedule

Select the Class Schedule that applies to your programme of study. Check available classes that suit your schedule and fit into your degree plan. Classes should not conflict on the same date/time. Contact your advisor if you have questions about what classes to take this semester.

After you’ve determined your classes, proceed to payment.


ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF
THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.

** Notes:
(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.        
(2) ENT 270 will commence on May 13, 2020 and end on July 26, 2020.
(3) NUR 265 and NUR 330 will commence on April 7, 2020 and end on May 1, 2020.
(4) SCI 214, will commence on April 14, 2020 and end on May 21, 2020.
(5) NUR 266, and NUR 331 will commence on TBA and end on TBA.
(6) NUR 420 will commence on April 7, 2020 and end on TBA. This course contains a practicum component which is facilitated off campus.
(7) Hybrid courses use a mixture of synchronous and asynchronous delivery. Microsoft Teams sessions are "face-to-face" and Blackboard sessions are individual/group work.
(8) Courses with red text may change before the beginning of the Summer 2020 semester.
(9) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.
(10) Please take note of the important notices regarding internships and placements found here: Career Services Covid-19 Update

 

CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-1 3 Introduction to Accounting M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Richards Teams/Blackboard
ACC 201-1 3 Financial Accounting T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
ACC 202-1 3 Managerial Accounting T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
ACC 302-1 3 Cost Accounting T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 M. Richards Teams/Blackboard
BIO 101-1 4 College Biology/Lab I M/T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 P. Brown Teams/Blackboard
BIO 102-1 4 College Biology/Lab II M/T/TH/F 12:30-2:30 C. Smith Teams/Blackboard
BIO 207-1 4 Genetics/Lab M/T/TH/F 8:30-10:30 C. Smith Teams/Blackboard
BIO 235-1 3 Epidemiology in Nursing M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 P. Brown Teams/Blackboard
BUS 201-1 3 Principles of Business T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 D. Chambers Teams/Blackboard
BUS 205-1 3 Business Law M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
BUS 280-1 3 Business in Practice  Hybrid* M 5:00-7:00 (Teams); T/TH 2:30-4:30 (Blackboard)  - see Note 7 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
CHE 112-1 4 General Chemistry II/LAB    M/T/W/TH 10:30-12:30  A. Gayle Teams/Blackboard
CHE 112-2 4 General Chemistry II/LAB    M/T/W/TH 12:30-2:30 A. Gayle Teams/Blackboard
COM 110-1 3 Computer Applications in Business T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 TBA Teams/Blackboard
COM 110-2 3 Computer Applications in Business T/W/F 12:30-2:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 110-T 3 Computer Applications in Business  Online* (See Notes 1) E. Placide Blackboard
COM 204-1 3 Advanced Computer Applications in Business M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 228-1 3 Graphics and Animation M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 234-1 3 Fundamentals of IT Security M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  E. Placide Teams/Blackboard
COM 271-1 3 Internship in Computer Science II Internship E. Placide Off Campus
COM 411-1 3 Management Information Systems M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Young Teams/Blackboard
COM 416-1 3 Principles of E-Commerce Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Teams), M/W 5:00-7:00 (Blackboard) - see Note 7 TBA Teams/Blackboard
ECO 221-1 3 Principles of Microeconomics M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  K. Swearing Teams/Blackboard
ECO 222-1 3 Principles of Macroeconomics T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 O. Plummer Teams/Blackboard
ECO 428-1 3 Public Finance T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 K. Swearing Teams/Blackboard
EDU 240-1  3 Methods of Inclusion & Collaboration M/T/W 2:30-4:30  T. Parker Teams/Blackboard
EDU 252-1  3 Principles/Methods for Teaching Early Maths M/T/W 6:30-8:30 T. Welcome Teams/Blackboard
EDU 330-1 3 Philosophy & Sociology of Education M/T/W 6:30-8:30 T. Parker Teams/Blackboard
EDU 389-1 3 Child Development and Learning M/T/W 4:30-6:30 T. Parker Teams/Blackboard
ENG 101-1 3 College Composition I M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 R. Pinder Teams/Blackboard
ENG 101-2 3 College Composition I M/W/F 8:30-10:30AM J. Bratt Teams/Blackboard
ENG 102-1 3 College Composition II M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Fullerton-Cooper Teams/Blackboard
ENG 102-2 3 College Composition II T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 R. Pinder Teams/Blackboard
ENG 150-1 3 Fundamentals of Speech M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENG 201-1 3 Caribbean Literature M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  S. Fullerton-Cooper Teams/Blackboard
ENG 231-1 3 Business Communication T/W/F 12:30-2:30 J. Bratt Teams/Blackboard
ENG 301-1 3 Advanced Writing Skills Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Teams), M/W 5:00-7:00 (Blackboard) - see Note 7 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENG 98-1 0 Foundation English M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Lawrence Teams/Blackboard
ENG 99-1/002-1 0 Preparatory English M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 M. Lawrence Teams/Blackboard
ENT 217-1 3 Mechnical Engineering Technology II M/T/W 2:30-4:30 S. Baker Teams/Blackboard
ENT 270-1 3 Internship in Engineering Technology Internship (See Note 2) TBA Off Campus
ENV 101-1 3 Environmental Science I T/TH/F 10:30-12:30 D. Beal Teams/Blackboard
ENV 102-1 3 Environmental Science II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Beal Teams/Blackboard
FIN 305-1 3 Principles of Real Estate T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 K. Swearing Teams/Blackboard
HIS 120-1 3 Caymanian Society M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
HIS 121-1 3 Survey of Caribbean History T/W/F 12:30-2:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
HOS 209-1 6 Hospitality Internship F 8:30-10:00 W. Jackson Off Campus
HRM 406-1 3 Research Project in Human Resource Management T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 R. Weishan Teams/Blackboard
MAT 105-1 3 College Algebra M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 E. Andaya Teams/Blackboard
MAT 106-1 3 College Algebra for Science & Technology M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 E. Mohammed Teams/Blackboard
MAT 111-1 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W/F 8:30-10:30 E. Andaya Teams/Blackboard
MAT 121-1 3 Pre-Calculus with Trigonometry M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  C. Richards Teams/Blackboard
MAT 215-1 3 Business Statistics M/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MAT 216-1 3 Calculus for Business T/W/F 10:30-12:30 C. Richards Teams/Blackboard
MAT 222-1 4 Calculus II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 225-1 3 Linear Algebra M/T/W/TH 9:30-11:45 (Dates: May 26-June 26; offered through WCU) M. Fisher Zoom
MAT 311-1 3 Quantitative Methods T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 98-1/001-1 0 Foundation Mathematics / Numeracy Skills I M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MAT 99-1/002-1 0 Preparatory Mathematics / Numeracy Skills II T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 C. Richards Teams/Blackboard
MAT 99-2/002-2 0 Preparatory Mathematics / Numeracy Skills II T/W/TH 8:30-10:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MGT 331-1 3 Organisational Behaviour T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Young Teams/Blackboard
MGT 450-1 3 Management Capstone Hybrid* M 5:00-7:00 (Teams), T/TH 2:30-4:30 (Blackboard) - see Note 7 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
MKT 200-1 3 Principles of Marketing T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
MKT 304-1 3 Consumer Behaviour M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 B. Blessitt Teams/Blackboard
MKT 402-1 3 Marketing Research T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 B. Blessitt Teams/Blackboard
MKT 405-1 3 Internship in Marketing Internship B. Blessitt Off Campus
MUS 201-1 3 Music Notation and Music Appreciation M/T/TH 8:30-10:30 G. Inanga Teams/Blackboard
NUR 201-1 3 Health Promotion M/T 8:30-10:30, W 8:30-2:30 T. Larmond Teams/Blackboard
NUR 265-1    4 Mental Health Nursing M 8:30-4:00; T 8:30-3:30; W 10:00-3:00; TH/F 9:00-3:30 (See Note 3) K. Jones Teams/Blackboard
NUR 266-1 3 Mental Health Nursing Practicum M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 5) K. Jones Off Campus
NUR 330-1 4 Child Care Nursing  M/W/F 8:30-3:00, T/TH 8:30-3:30, (See Note 3) Q. Johnson Teams/Blackboard
NUR 331-1 3 Child Care Nursing Practicum  M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 5) Q. Johnson Off Campus
NUR 420-1 0 Transitional Nursing M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 6) J. Bernardino Teams/Blackboard
PHI 101-1 3 Introduction to Western Philosophy M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
PHY 101-1 4 Introductory Physics M/T/TH 8:30-10:30 E. Mohammed Teams/Blackboard
PHY 120-1 4 College Physics II - Electricity and Magnetism M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 E. Mohammed Teams/Blackboard
POL 202-1 3 Government, Business and Society T/W/F 12:30-2:30 L. Smith Teams/Blackboard
PSY 101-1 3 Introduction to Psychology M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 102-1 3 Critical Thinking M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 201-1 3 Developmental Psychology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 350-1 3 Abnormal Psychology T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Bodden Teams/Blackboard
PSY 420-1 3 Drugs and Behavior T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 C. George Teams/Blackboard
SCI 214-1 2 Diet and Therapy T/W/TH 5:30-8:00 (See Note 4) B. Propas/S. Noyons Teams/Blackboard
SOC 301-1 3 Classics of Social Theory T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 L. Smith Teams/Blackboard
SPA 101-1 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, T 10:30-12:30 E. Gordon Teams/Blackboard
SPA 101-2 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 E. Gordon Teams/Blackboard
SPA 102-1 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab T/W/TH 5:00-7:00, T 7:00-9:00  L. Ortiz Teams/Blackboard
SPA 102-2 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab T/W/TH 5:00-7:00, TH 7:00-9:00 L. Ortiz Teams/Blackboard
SPA 215-1 3 Spanish Language and Culture  M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 L. Ortiz Teams/Blackboard

Last Updated: April 30, 2020

** Notes:

(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.
(2) Hybrid courses use a mixture of synchronous and asynchronous delivery. Microsoft Teams sessions are "face-to-face" and Blackboard sessions are individual/group work.
(3) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.

 

CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-Brac 3 Introduction to Accounting M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Richards Teams/Blackboard
ACC 201-Brac 3 Financial Accounting T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
ACC 202-Brac 3 Managerial Accounting T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
BUS 201-Brac 3 Principles of Business T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 D. Chambers Teams/Blackboard
BUS 205-Brac 3 Business Law M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
BUS 280-Brac 3 Business in Practice  M 5:00-7:00 (Class); T/TH 2:30-4:30 (Labs) S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
COM 204-Brac 3 Advanced Computer Applications in Business M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 234-Brac 3 Fundamentals of IT Security M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  E. Placide Teams/Blackboard
ENG 102-Brac 3 College Composition II T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 R. Pinder Teams/Blackboard
ENG 150-Brac 3 Fundamentals of Speech M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENG 201-Brac 3 Caribbean Literature M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  S. Fullerton-Cooper Teams/Blackboard
ENG 231-Brac 3 Business Communication T/W/F 12:30-2:30 J. Bratt Teams/Blackboard
ENG 301-Brac 3 Advanced Writing Skills Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Teams), M/W 5:00-7:00 (Blackboard) - see Note 1 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENV 101-Brac 3 Environmental Science I T/TH/F 10:30-12:30 D. Beal Teams/Blackboard
HIS 120-Brac 3 Caymanian Society M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
HIS 121-Brac 3 Survey of Caribbean History T/W/F 12:30-2:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
MAT 105-LB 3 College Algebra T/W/TH 4:00-6:00 S. Swaby Teams/Blackboard
MAT 111-Brac 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W/F 8:30-10:30 E. Andaya Teams/Blackboard
MAT 215-Brac 3 Business Statistics M/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MAT 216-Brac 3 Calculus for Business T/W/F 10:30-12:30 C. Richards Teams/Blackboard
MAT 222-Brac 4 Calculus II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 311-Brac 3 Quantitative Methods T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
PHI 101-Brac 3 Introduction to Western Philosophy M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
POL 202-Brac 3 Government, Business and Society T/W/F 12:30-2:30 L. Smith Teams/Blackboard
PSY 101-Brac 3 Introduction to Psychology M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 201-Brac 3 Developmental Psychology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 350-Brac 3 Abnormal Psychology T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Bodden Teams/Blackboard
PSY 420-Brac 3 Drugs and Behavior T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 C. George Teams/Blackboard
SOC 301-Brac 3 Classics of Social Theory T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 L. Smith Teams/Blackboard

Last Updated: April 30, 2020

** Notes:

(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.
(2) Hybrid courses use a mixture of synchronous and asynchronous delivery. Microsoft Teams sessions are "face-to-face" and Blackboard sessions are individual/group work.
(3) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.

 

CLASSES

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY COST ROOM
CED 012-1 0 Basic English M/W 5:00-7:00 C. Benjamin $185.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 004-1  0 English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESoL) Level 1 T/TH 5:00-7:00 S. Johnson $185.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 075-1 0 Plumbing Licensing Preparation S 9:00-12:00 E. Walcott $200.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 090-1 0 Basic Computers for Adults S 10:30-12:30 A. Benjamin $165.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 022-1 0 Conversational Spanish Level 1 M/W 6:00-7:30 S. Johnson $185.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 061-1 0 Event Planning T/TH 6:00-8:00 D. Gardiner $165.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 077-1 0 Introduction to Sweet Treats M/W 6:30-8:30 D. Gardiner $165.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 065-1 0 Real Estate Level 1 M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 S. Turner $180.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 095-1 0 Introduction to Zoom TBA TBA $165.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 096-1 0 Google Classroom T 3:30 - 5:30 A. Benjamin $165.00 Microsoft Teams 

 

WORKSHOPS

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY COST ROOM
CED 121-1 0 Creative Leadership W 2:00-4:00 TBA $100.00 Microsoft Teams  
CED 122-1 0 Effective Online Meetings M 9:00-11:00 TBA $100.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 125-1 0 Coping Strategies for Crisis Th 10:00-12:00 TBA $100.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 127-1 0 Present like a Pro  M 1:00-3:00 TBA $100.00 Microsoft Teams 
CED 128-1 0 Introduction to Digital Marketing T 10:00-12:00 TBA $100.00 Microsoft Teams 

Last Updated: April 30, 2020

** Notes:

(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.
(2) Courses with red text may change before the beginning of the Summer 2020 semester.
(3) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.

 

HOSPITALITY STUDIES

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
COM 003-1 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy T 2:30-4:30 A. Benjamin Blended via Teams 
CSV 001-1 Customer Service M 2:30-4:30 N. England-Prout Blended via Teams 
HOS 045-1  Hospitality and Tourism Industry  M 8:30-10:30 T. Dunbar Blended via Teams 
HOS 071-1 Hospitality Success Skills W 2:30-4:30 W. Jackson Blended via Teams 
HOS 074-1 Food & Beverage Services F 10:30-12:30 N. England-Prout Blended via Teams 
HOS 075-1 Food & Beverage Services Practical M 12:30-2:30  N. England-Prout Blended via Teams 
HOS 075-2 Food & Beverage Services Practical W 12:30-2:30   N. England-Prout Blended via Teams 
HOS 076 -1 Reception Services Practical T 12:30-2:30 T. Dunbar Blended via Teams 
HOS 076 -2 Reception Services Practical TH 12:30-2:30 T. Dunbar Blended via Teams 
HOS 079-1 Hospitality Specialized Rotation II / Assessments TBA W. Jackson / N. England-Prout To be detemined
HOS 079-2  Hospitality Specialized Rotation II / Assessments TBA W. Jackson / N. England-Prout To be detemined
HOS 080-1 Food Preparation Practical M/W 1:00-3:00 F 10:30-12:30 T. Dunbar To be detemined
HOS 086-1 Food Safety & Sanitation W 10:30-12:30 D. Williams Blackboard & Teams
HOS 086-2 Food Safety & Sanitation M 10:30-12:30 D. Williams Blackboard & Teams
ENG 002-1 Vocational English II M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 M. Lawrence Blackboard & Teams
MAT 002-1 Numeracy Skills II T/W/TH 8:30-10:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks Blackboard & Teams
PPD 001-1 Professional, Personal & Workplace Development F 12:30-2:30 W. Doran Blackboard & Teams

 

COMPUTER TECHNICIAN

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
COM 080-1  Operating Systems  M/F 8:30-10:30 W 10:30-12:30 S. Amador  Blackboard & Teams
COM 088-1 Networking II/Lab M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Amador  Blackboard & Teams
PPD 001-2 Professional, Personal & Workplace Development W 12:30-2:30 W. Doran Blackboard & Teams

 

GENERAL BUSINESS

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
BUS 006-1  Ethics M/F 8:30-10:30 W 10:30-12:30 M. Robinson  Blackboard & Teams
BUS 007-1 Customer Service  M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Robinson  Blackboard & Teams
COM 003-2 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy F 10:30-12:30 S. Amador Blackboard & Teams
PPD 001-2 Professional, Personal & Workplace Development W 12:30-2:30 W. Doran Blackboard & Teams

 

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
COM 003-2 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy F 10:30-12:30 S. Amador Blackboard & Teams
CON 016-1 Computer-Aided Design T/TH 5:00-7:00 D. Sterling Blackboard & Teams
ELE 020-1 Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) II  M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 F. Smith Blackboard & Teams
ELE 021-1  Solar Photovoltaics II  M/F 8:30-10:30 W 10:30-12:30 F. Smith Blackboard & Teams
PPD 001-2 Professional, Personal & Workplace Development W 12:30-2:30 W. Doran Blackboard & Teams

Last Updated: April 30, 2020

** Notes:

(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.         
(2) Courses with red text may change before the beginning of the Summer 2020 semester.
(3) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.

 

COURSE DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY COST ROOM
TVT 011-1 Plumbing Assessments 1 (Level 1) T/W 6:00-9:00 E. Walcott $150 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 016-1 Plumbing Assessments 2 (Level 2) M/TH 6:00-9:00 E. Walcott $150 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 006-1 Air-Conditioning Assessments (Level 1) M/T/W/F 6:00-8:00 L. Lewis $150 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 026-1 Electrical Installations Assessments 2 (Level 2) T/TH 6:00-9:00 K. Lawrence $150 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 031-1 Electro-technology Assessments (Level 2) M/W 6:00-9:00 F. Smith $150 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 042-1 Cooking Assessments TBA T. Dunbar $150 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 001-1 Personal Development (Plumbing L1) TBA TBA $100 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 001-2 Personal Development (Plumbing L2) TBA TBA $100 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 001-3 Personal Development (Air-Conditioning L1) TBA TBA $100 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 001-4 Personal Development (Electrical Installations L2) TBA TBA $100 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 001-5 Personal Development (Electro-technology L2) TBA TBA $100 Blackboard & Teams
TVT 001-6 Personal Development (Culinary Arts Diploma L2) TBA TBA $100 Blackboard & Teams

Last Updated: April 30, 2020

2. Register for Classes

New and current students can register for classes and then make payment to secure their spot in classes.

If you are a local government scholarship recipient, your account will be locked and once your GPA is approved by the Scholarship Secretariat, you can proceed with registering for classes.

You will register for classes by clicking on Blackbaud (UCCI’s Student Information System). You can add/drop a course here, and if you need help with this, contact us by clicking the button: “Need Registration Assistance?” located at the top of this page. A step-by-step document has also been provided to walk you through the Blackbaud registration process.

You’ll also need to register on Blackboard, to access your course materials. These materials will become available closer to the start of the semester.

Read more about Blackbaud and Blackboard below.

Blackbaud Student Information System (SIS)

The Blackbaud Student Information System (SIS) allows students to register online for classes, view previous grades, view the status of their current enrolment as well as their current degree plan. Account login information will be provided to the student in their welcome letter. If account information is lost or forgotten, please contact the UCCI Admin Office at (345) 623-8224. To register for classes and view grades/enrolment status/degree plan:

 

Blackboard Learn

Blackboard Learn is used for electronic distribution of class materials and communications between students and professors. To access class materials and communicate with professors:

 

 

 

3. How to Pay

Self-funded students pay for classes before proceeding to finalise their registration.

UCCI’s Finance Team offers self-pay options, customisable payment plans and various payment options to help students meet their goals and maintain their financial flexibility. For our student’s convenience, the following options are available:

 

Students can now make payments online through UCCI’s new payment portal: https://ucci.caymangateway.com/.

  • Select the appropriate item(s) under Service Category. Multiple items can be selected if paying tuition and fees, simply click the Add More button.
  • If you are unsure of the total amount to pay, please email studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky and advise of the classes you wish to take to receive a quote.
  • You can opt to setup a payment plan online and choose between 2-4 installments. The CI$25.00 Payment Plan fee will be added automatically. E.g.:

Students can make payments directly at a CNB or RBC bank branch or through on-line bill payments. Please ensure that your full name and student ID is included in the payment reference for UCCI to properly apply against your account.

  • If online, select University College of the Cayman Islands as the Beneficiary Account/Bill Payee.
  • If you are paying in person, provide them with your name, Student ID number or application reference number if you are a new student who has recently applied and the amount that you would like to pay to the UCCI account. You can opt, at both banks, to pay in KYD or USD.
      1. UCCI’s RBC KYD A/C: 1130293 and USD A/C: 2021061.
  • If you make a physical or online payment to one of these banks, please take a picture or send a screenshot to studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky to alert the Finance Team.

Students who are unable to setup Payment Plans or Single Payments online can be processed by debit or credit card, please contact studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky. Payment plan forms can be found here and upon completion should be emailed to studentaccounts@ucci.edu.ky.

Please note that UCCI’s operating hours have remained the same to ensure consistent access: Mon – Thu, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM and Fri, 8:30 AM – 4:30 PM.

For students seeking more information on UCCI Scholarships and Tuition Assistance, please contact our Student Life Office at studentlife@ucci.edu.ky or 1-345-623-0541 to consult on what range of scholarships or tuition assistance may be accessible to you.