Schedule of Classes

CLASS REGISTRATION

Ready to Register for Classes?

Once you have been accepted for admission to UCCI, you will receive your Student ID number. Your Student ID must be used when registering for classes every semester. Registration may be completed with the assistance of an advisor and/or through UCCI's Student Information System (Blackbaud).

 

Need to Add/Drop a Course?

Should you need to add/drop a course, this may be completed with the assistance of an advisor and/or through UCCI's Student Information System (Blackbaud).

Need more help to plan your journey?

View the projections for:

 

Check the Summer 2020 schedule below:

ALL SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT THE DISCRETION OF
THE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF THE CAYMAN ISLANDS.

 

** Notes:
(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.        
(2) ENT 270 will commence on May 13, 2020 and end on July 26, 2020.
(3) NUR 265 and NUR 330 will commence on April 7, 2020 and end on May 1, 2020.
(4) SCI 214, will commence on April 14, 2020 and end on May 21, 2020.
(5) NUR 266, and NUR 331 will commence on TBA and end on TBA.
(6) NUR 420 will commence on April 7, 2020 and end on TBA. This course contains a practicum component which is facilitated off campus.
(7) Hybrid courses use a mixture of synchronous and asynchronous delivery. Microsoft Teams sessions are "face-to-face" and Blackboard sessions are individual/group work.
(8) Courses with red text may change before the beginning of the Summer 2020 semester.
(9) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.

CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-1 3 Introduction to Accounting M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Richards Teams/Blackboard
ACC 201-1 3 Financial Accounting T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
ACC 202-1 3 Managerial Accounting T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
ACC 302-1 3 Cost Accounting T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 M. Richards Teams/Blackboard
BIO 101-1 4 College Biology/Lab I M/T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 P. Brown Teams/Blackboard
BIO 102-1 4 College Biology/Lab II M/T/TH/F 12:30-2:30 C. Smith Teams/Blackboard
BIO 207-1 4 Genetics/Lab M/T/TH/F 8:30-10:30 C. Smith Teams/Blackboard
BIO 235-1 3 Epidemiology in Nursing M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 P. Brown Teams/Blackboard
BUS 201-1 3 Principles of Business T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
BUS 205-1 3 Business Law M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 J.D. Mosley-Matchett Teams/Blackboard
BUS 280-1 3 Business in Practice  Hybrid* M 5:00-7:00 (Teams); T/TH 2:30-4:30 (Blackboard)  - see Note 7 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
CHE 112-1 4 General Chemistry II/LAB    M/T/W/TH 10:30-12:30  A. Gayle Teams/Blackboard
CHE 112-2 4 General Chemistry II/LAB    M/T/W/TH 12:30-2:30 A. Gayle Teams/Blackboard
COM 110-1 3 Computer Applications in Business T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 TBA Teams/Blackboard
COM 110-2 3 Computer Applications in Business T/W/F 12:30-2:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 110-T 3 Computer Applications in Business  Online* (See Notes 1) E. Placide Blackboard
COM 204-1 3 Advanced Computer Applications in Business M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 228-1 3 Graphics and Animation M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 R. Ravichandran Teams/Blackboard
COM 234-1 3 Fundamentals of IT Security M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  E. Placide Teams/Blackboard
COM 271-1 3 Internship in Computer Science II Internship E. Placide Off Campus
COM 411-1 3 Management Information Systems M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 TBA Teams/Blackboard
COM 416-1 3 Principles of E-Commerce Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Teams), M/W 5:00-7:00 (Blackboard) - see Note 7 TBA Teams/Blackboard
ECO 221-1 3 Principles of Microeconomics M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  K. Swearing Teams/Blackboard
ECO 222-1 3 Principles of Macroeconomics T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 D. Chambers Teams/Blackboard
ECO 428-1 3 Public Finance T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 K. Swearing Teams/Blackboard
EDU 240-1  3 Methods of Inclusion & Collaboration M/T/W 2:30-4:30  T. Parker Teams/Blackboard
EDU 252-1  3 Principles/Methods for Teaching Early Maths M/T/W 6:30-8:30 T. Welcome Teams/Blackboard
EDU 330-1 3 Philosophy & Sociology of Education M/T/W 6:30-8:30 T. Parker Teams/Blackboard
EDU 389-1 3 Child Development and Learning M/T/W 4:30-6:30 T. Parker Teams/Blackboard
ENG 101-1 3 College Composition I M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 R. Pinder Teams/Blackboard
ENG 101-2 3 College Composition I M/W/F 8:30-10:30AM J. Bratt Teams/Blackboard
ENG 102-1 3 College Composition II M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Fullerton-Cooper Teams/Blackboard
ENG 102-2 3 College Composition II T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 R. Pinder Teams/Blackboard
ENG 150-1 3 Fundamentals of Speech M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENG 201-1 3 Caribbean Literature M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  S. Fullerton-Cooper Teams/Blackboard
ENG 231-1 3 Business Communication T/W/F 12:30-2:30 J. Bratt Teams/Blackboard
ENG 301-1 3 Advanced Writing Skills Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Teams), M/W 5:00-7:00 (Blackboard) - see Note 7 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENG 98-1 0 Foundation English M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Lawrence Teams/Blackboard
ENG 99-1/002-1 0 Preparatory English M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 M. Lawrence Teams/Blackboard
ENT 217-1 3 Mechnical Engineering Technology II M/T/W 2:30-4:30 S. Baker Teams/Blackboard
ENT 270-1 3 Internship in Engineering Technology Internship (See Note 2) TBA Off Campus
ENV 101-1 3 Environmental Science I T/TH/F 10:30-12:30 D. Beal Teams/Blackboard
ENV 102-1 3 Environmental Science II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Beal Teams/Blackboard
FIN 305-1 3 Principles of Real Estate T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 K. Swearing Teams/Blackboard
HIS 120-1 3 Caymanian Society M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
HIS 121-1 3 Survey of Caribbean History T/W/F 12:30-2:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
HOS 209-1 6 Hospitality Internship F 8:30-10:00 W. Jackson Off Campus
HRM 406-1 3 Research Project in Human Resource Management T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 R. Weishan Teams/Blackboard
MAT 105-1 3 College Algebra M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 E. Andaya Teams/Blackboard
MAT 106-1 3 College Algebra for Science & Technology M/TH 12:30-2:30; W 10:30-12:30 E. Mohammed Teams/Blackboard
MAT 111-1 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W/F 8:30-10:30 E. Andaya Teams/Blackboard
MAT 121-1 3 Pre-Calculus with Trigonometry M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  C. Richards Teams/Blackboard
MAT 215-1 3 Business Statistics M/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MAT 216-1 3 Calculus for Business T/W/F 10:30-12:30 (To Be Confirmed) T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 222-1 4 Calculus II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 (To Be Confirmed) T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 225-1 3 Linear Algebra TBA TBA TBA
MAT 311-1 3 Quantitative Methods T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 (To Be Confirmed) T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 98-1/001-1 0 Foundation Mathematics / Numeracy Skills I M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MAT 99-1/002-1 0 Preparatory Mathematics / Numeracy Skills II T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 C. Richards Teams/Blackboard
MAT 99-2/002-2 0 Preparatory Mathematics / Numeracy Skills II T/W/TH 8:30-10:30 N. Knoop-Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MGT 331-1 3 Organisational Behaviour T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Young Teams/Blackboard
MGT 450-1 3 Management Capstone T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 J.D. Mosley-Matchett Teams/Blackboard
MKT 200-1 3 Principles of Marketing T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
MKT 304-1 3 Consumer Behaviour M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 B. Blessitt Teams/Blackboard
MKT 402-1 3 Marketing Research T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 J.D. Mosley-Matchett Teams/Blackboard
MKT 405-1 3 Internship in Marketing Internship B. Blessitt Off Campus
MUS 201-1 3 Music Notation and Music Appreciation M/T/TH 8:30-10:30 G. Inanga Teams/Blackboard
NUR 201-1 3 Health Promotion M/T 8:30-10:30, W 8:30-2:30 T. Larmond Teams/Blackboard
NUR 265-1    4 Mental Health Nursing M 8:30-4:00; T 8:30-3:30; W 10:00-3:00; TH/F 9:00-3:30 (See Note 3) K. Jones Teams/Blackboard
NUR 266-1 3 Mental Health Nursing Practicum M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 5) K. Jones Off Campus
NUR 330-1 4 Child Care Nursing  M/W/F 8:30-3:00, T/TH 8:30-3:30, (See Note 3) Q. Johnson Teams/Blackboard
NUR 331-1 3 Child Care Nursing Practicum  M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 5) Q. Johnson Off Campus
NUR 420-1 0 Transitional Nursing M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 6) J. Bernardino Teams/Blackboard
PHI 101-1 3 Introduction to Western Philosophy M/T/TH 2:30-4:30  C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
PHY 101-1 4 Introductory Physics M/T/TH 8:30-10:30 E. Mohammed Teams/Blackboard
PHY 120-1 4 College Physics II - Electricity and Magnetism M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 E. Mohammed Teams/Blackboard
POL 202-1 3 Government, Business and Society T/W/F 12:30-2:30 TBA Teams/Blackboard
PSY 101-1 3 Introduction to Psychology M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 102-1 3 Critical Thinking M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 201-1 3 Developmental Psychology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 350-1 3 Abnormal Psychology T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Bodden Teams/Blackboard
PSY 420-1 3 Drugs and Behavior T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 C. George Teams/Blackboard
SCI 214-1 2 Diet and Therapy T/W/TH 5:30-8:00 (See Note 4) B. Propas/S. Noyons Teams/Blackboard
SOC 301-1 3 Classics of Social Theory T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
SPA 101-1 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, T 10:30-12:30 E. Gordon Teams/Blackboard
SPA 101-2 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 E. Gordon Teams/Blackboard
SPA 102-1 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab T/W/TH 5:00-7:00, T 7:00-9:00  L. Ortiz Teams/Blackboard
SPA 102-2 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab T/W/TH 5:00-7:00, TH 7:00-9:00 L. Ortiz Teams/Blackboard
SPA 215-1 3 Spanish Language and Culture  M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 L. Ortiz Teams/Blackboard

Last Updated: April 9, 2020

** Notes:
(1) All Summer 2020 courses will be facilitated through remote delivery using Blackboard and Microsoft Teams.
(2) Hybrid courses use a mixture of synchronous and asynchronous delivery. Microsoft Teams sessions are "face-to-face" and Blackboard sessions are individual/group work.
(3) Courses with red text may change before the beginning of the Summer 2020 semester.
(4) Students must register on Blackbaud first before registering on Blackboard.

 

CLASS CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-Brac 3 Introduction to Accounting M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 M. Richards Teams/Blackboard
ACC 201-Brac 3 Financial Accounting T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
ACC 202-Brac 3 Managerial Accounting T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy Teams/Blackboard
BUS 201-Brac 3 Principles of Business T/W/TH 5:00-7:00 S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
BUS 205-Brac 3 Business Law M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 J.D. Mosley-Matchett Teams/Blackboard
BUS 280-Brac 3 Business in Practice  M 5:00-7:00 (Class); T/TH 2:30-4:30 (Labs) S. Palmer Teams/Blackboard
ENG 102-LB 3 College Composition II M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 R. Juman Teams/Blackboard
ENG 301-Brac 3 Advanced Writing Skills Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Teams), M/W 5:00-7:00 (Blackboard) - see Note 1 I. Eubanks Teams/Blackboard
ENV 101-Brac 3 Environmental Science I T/TH/F 10:30-12:30 D. Beal Teams/Blackboard
HIS 121-Brac 3 Survey of Caribbean History T/W/F 12:30-2:30 C. Williams Teams/Blackboard
MAT 105-LB 3 College Algebra T/W/TH 4:00-6:00 S. Swaby Teams/Blackboard
MAT 111-Brac 3 Introduction to Statistics M/W/F 8:30-10:30 E. Andaya Teams/Blackboard
MAT 215-Brac 3 Business Statistics M/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Ebanks Teams/Blackboard
MAT 216-Brac 3 Calculus for Business T/W/F 10:30-12:30 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 222-Brac 4 Calculus II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
MAT 311-Brac 3 Quantitative Methods T/W/TH 7:00-9:00 T. Hargrave Teams/Blackboard
PSY 101-Brac 3 Introduction to Psychology M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard
PSY 201-Brac 3 Developmental Psychology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Samuels Teams/Blackboard

Last Updated: April 9, 2020

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 002-1 0 Principles of Managerial Accounting I M/TH 8:30-10:00 M. Robinson G1
BUS 001-1 0 Business Law M/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Robinson G1
BUS 004-1 0 Introduction to Accounting Information Systems T/F 8:30-10:00 M. Robinson LAB2
BUS 005-1 0 Introduction to Office Administration M 1:00-2:30; F 10:00-11:30 M. Robinson G1
COM 003-1 0 Computer Literacy T 2:30-4:00 S. Amador LAB1
COM 026-1 0 Introduction to Networking/Lab M/TH 8:30-11:30; T 8:30-10:00; F 11:30-1:00 S. Amador LAB1
COM 037-1 0 Computer Help Desk Support M 1:00-4:00 S. Amador LAB1
COM 058-1 0 Virtualization T/F 1:00-2:30 S. Amador LAB1
COM 070-1 0 Computer Technician Internship I W 8:30-4:00 S. Amador Off Campus
CSV 001-1 0 Customer Service W 11:30-1:00 N. Smillie T12
ELE 004-1 0 Commercial Wiring/Lab TH 8:30-11:00 F. Smith ELE-LAB
ELE 006-1 0 Electrical Fundamentals 2 M 10:00-11:30; T 8:30-10:00 F. Smith ELE-LAB
ELE 012-1 0 Introduction to Programmable Logic Controllers M/F 8:30-10:00 F. Smith ELE-LAB
ELE 014-1 0 Solar Photovoltaics M/F 11:30-1:00 F. Smith ELE-LAB
ELE 070-1 0 Electrical Technology Internship I W 8:30-4:00 F. Smith Off Campus
ENG 001-1 0 Vocational English I M/F 2:30-4:00 TBA G2
ENG 002-1 0 Vocational English II (SHS) T/TH 1:00-2:30 M. Lawrence T12
ENG 002-2 0 Vocational English II (SHS) M/TH 10:00-11:30 TBA T12
ENG 002-3 0 Vocational English II (ACC) T/TH 10:00-11:30 M. Lawrence G1
ENG 002-4 0 Vocational English II (CSE) T/TH 11:30-1:00 M. Lawrence T12
HOS 045-1 0 Hospitality and Tourism Industry TH 8:30-10:00 A. Williams B1
HOS 071-1 0 Hospitality Success Skills F 8:30-10:00 A. Williams B1
HOS 071-2 0 Hospitality Success Skills T 10:00-11:30 A. Williams T12
HOS 072-1 0 Reception Services F 8:30-10:00 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 072-2 0 Reception Services F 10:00-11:30 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 073-1 0 Food and Beverage Service TH 8:30-10:00 N. England-Prout T12
HOS 073-2 0 Food and Beverage Service F 10:00-11:30 N. England-Prout G2
HOS 074-1 0 Food Preparation M 8:30-1:00; T 2:30-4:00 T. Dunbar B6 / SHS Kitchen
HOS 078-1 0 Hospitality Rotation T 8:30-1:00 W. Jackson Off Campus
HOS 078-2 0 Hospitality Rotation W 8:30-1:00 W. Jackson Off Campus
HOS 086-1 0 Food Safety and Sanitation M 1:00-2:30 D. Williams T12
HOS 086-2 0 Food Safety and Sanitation M 11:30-1:00 D. Williams T12
MAT 001-1 0 Numeracy Skills I  M/T/F 2:30-4:00 N. Knoop G1
MAT 002-1 0 Numeracy Skills II (SHS) T/F 8:30-10:00 C. Bailey G4
MAT 002-2 0 Numeracy Skills II (SHS) M/TH 1:00-2:30 D. Ebanks G2
MAT 002-3 0 Numeracy Skills II (ACC) T/F 1:00-2:30 C. Bailey G1
MAT 002-4 0 Numeracy Skills II (CSE) T/F 10:00-11:30 C. Bailey G4
PPD 001-1 0 Professional, Personal & Workplace Development TH 2:30-4:00 D. Goddard Student Life
WKE 001-1 0 Internship I W 8:30-4:00 M. Robinson Off Campus

Summer 2020 Schedule Coming Soon.

Summer 2020 Schedule Coming Soon.